Growth Group Calendar // Winter 2019 Semester


Semester Timeframe: January 27 - March 23

(dates may vary by group)

We believe spiritual growth flows out of two basic commitments:

  • A commitment to God and the Bible.

  • A commitment to significant Christian relationships.

To help develop these significant relationships, we offer  “Growth Groups".

It is our goal to have every member of our church involved in either a Growth Group or another similar small group experience. Our Growth Groups meet to share life together, to study God's Word and to support one another spiritually.

If you have any questions or would like more information, please email growth@highlands.us or contact the church office at 650.873.4095.


WINTER 2019 GROUPS

GROWTH GROUPS

Groups for All (Open to Anyone) 

1. Bert Cortez - Daly City - Tuesdays 7:15pm

       Romans

2. Abner Nombrado - Rotating - 2nd/4th Thursdays 7pm

Discipleship Training

3. Abner Nombrado - Rotating - Fridays 7pm

TBD

4. Tony Lolong - Redwood City - 1st/3rd Fridays 7pm

Stand Fast, Stand Strong” - Building Solid Foundation

5.   Saransh & Ruhi Prasad - Rm. 110 - 1st Saturdays 6:30pm

Ephesians by J.D. Greear (South Asian Fellowship)

Group for Youth

6. Omar Otero - Youth Center - Fridays 6:30pm

       The Lord’s Prayer

Group for College & Career 

7. Jonathan Chin - Rm. 110 - Sundays 4:30pm

      Genesis

Group for Singles

8. Jomer DeLeon - Rm. 102 - Fridays 7pm

      IF by Mark Batterson

Groups for Couples

9. Steve & Linda Banares - Pacifica - Tuesdays 6:45pm

      Ephesians by J.D. Greear

10. Eric & Bonnie Bura - Pacifica - Thursdays 6:45pm

         Discipleship: Pursuing Christ

11. Gordon & Bing Hattori - Burlingame - Fridays 7pm

         Love & Respect Building Blocks Volume 1 by Dr. Emerson Eggerichs

SUPPORT GROUPS

Groups for All (Open to Anyone)

12. Dave Smith - Rm. 213 - Tuesdays 7pm

  Celebrate Recovery

13. George Chavez - Rm. 101 - Tuesdays 7pm

  Divorce Recovery

14. Dave Smith - Rm. 213 - Wednesdays 7pm

  Stress & Anger Management

15. Dave Smith - 101 Amador - Thursdays 7pm

  Grief Group

SPECIAL INTERESTS GROUPS

Groups for All (Open to Anyone)

16. Ketogenic Resource Fellowship

Bert Cortez & Jomer DeLeon - Youth Center - Mondays 7:30pm

         Bert Cortez & Deborah Rutledge - SSF - Wednesdays 7:30pm

Groups for Men

17. Cycling - Abe Rivera - Varies - Tuesdays/Thursdays 9am

Cycling - Tim Philpott - Varies - Saturdays 9am

18. Coffee Fellowship - Armando Negri - SSF - Weds 10:30am

19. Tennis - Milky Lagandaon - Location & Date Varies

20. Weight Training - Rico Castillo - Millbrae - Varies

Groups for Women

21. Fitness - Renee Doherty - Rm. 109 - Saturdays 10:30am

22. Prayer - Janet Lin - Rm. 111 - Wednesdays 7pm

23. Moms in Prayer - Linda Barrientos - Rm. 104 - Fridays 7pm

24. Prayer (Spanish) - Anita Golib - San Francisco - Fridays 7pm