Growth Group Calendar // Fall Semester

Sign-Ups: Sept 10 - Oct 1
Leaders Training (by invite): Sept 30
Meeting Dates: Oct 1 - Nov 25

We believe spiritual growth flows out of two basic commitments:

  • A commitment to God and the Bible. 
  • A commitment to significant Christian relationships.

To help develop these significant relationships, we have launched  “Growth Groups".

It is our goal to have every member of our church involved in either a Growth Group or another similar small group experience. Our Growth Groups meet to share, to study God's Word and to support one another spiritually.

If you have any questions or would like more information about a specific group, please email growth@highlands.us or contact the church office at 650.873.4095.


FALL 2017 GROWTH GROUP DIRECTORY LINK

New Group for New People

1. John & Maria Myers *NEW*
San Bruno - Sunday at 6:45 pm
Starting Point by Andy Stanley


Groups for All (Open to Everyone)

2. Marlowe Rondoni*NEW*
San Bruno - Tuesday at 7 pm
A Re-Imagining of the Four Gospels

3. Bert Cortez
Daly City - Tuesday at 7:15 pm
Prayer

4. Bert Cortez
Daly City - Wednesday at 7:15 pm
Eternal Life - Knowing God

5. Janet Chow, Matthew & Noel Ceccarrelli *NEW*
South San Francisco - Thursday at 7 pm
Daniel by Beth Moore

6. Jay & Victoria Davidson
San Bruno - Thursday at 7 pm
Romans by Tommy Nelson

7. Abner Nombrado *ongoing*
Rotating - Friday at 7 pm
Jesus’ Parables

8. Robert Rodrigues *NEW*
San Bruno - Sunday at 10 am
Exodus


Group for College & Career

8. Jeff & Ali Schoch
Pacifica - Tuesday at 7 pm
Titus by Chip Ingram


Group for Singles (40+)

9. Jomer DeLeon
San Bruno - Friday at 7:30 pm
Why Jesus


Groups for Couples

11. Dalton & Paying Miranda
San Bruno - Wednesday at 7pm
The Art of Marriage by FamilyLife

12. Eric & Bonnie Bura
Pacifica - Thursday at 6:30 pm
The Gospel of Mark

13. Marc & Lyn Bura
Millbrae - Thursday at 7 pm
Marriage


Group for Men

14. Bert Cortez
South San Francisco - Friday at 5 pm
Prayer Group


Groups for Women

15. Virginia Chan *ongoing*
South San Francisco - Tuesday at 7:30 pm (1st & 3rd)
Basic Beliefs & The Bible (Mandarin & Cantonese)

16. Bonnie Bura
Pacifica - Friday at 11 am
Keeping Place by Jen Pollock Michel


Special Interests Groups (Open to Anyone)

17. Hiking - Jeff Schoch
Varies - Saturday at 9 am

18. Soccer - Josh Cudjoe
San Bruno - Saturday at 9 am


Special Interests Groups for Men

19. Cycling - Abe Rivera
Varies - Tues/Thurs at 10:30 am

20. Coffee Fellowship - Armando Negri
South San Francisco - Wednesday at 10:30 am

21. Basketball - Abner Nombrado
Pacifica - Saturday at 10 am

22. Tennis - Milky Lagandaon
Varies

23. Muscle Growth (Weight Training) - Rico Castillo
Varies