Growth Group Calendar // Spring 2019 Semester


Semester Timeframe: May 5 - June 29

(dates may vary by group)

We believe spiritual growth flows out of two basic commitments:

  • A commitment to God and the Bible.

  • A commitment to significant Christian relationships.

To help develop these significant relationships, we offer  “Growth Groups".

It is our goal to have every member of our church involved in either a Growth Group or another similar small group experience. Our Growth Groups meet to share life together, to study God's Word and to support one another spiritually.

If you have any questions or would like more information, please email growth@highlands.us or contact the church office at 650.873.4095.


SPRING 2019 GROUPS

GROWTH GROUPS

Groups for All (Open to Anyone)

1.    Bert Cortez - Daly City - Tuesdays 7:15pm

        Romans

2.    Bert Cortez - South San Francisco - Wednesdays 7pm

       Freedom from the Cults (Galatians)

3.    Abner Nombrado - Rotating - 2nd/4th Thursdays 7pm

       Discipleship Training

4.    Abner Nombrado - Rotating - Fridays 7pm

       Discipleship: Loving God

5.     Tony Lolong - Redwood City - 1st/3rd Fridays 7pm        

         Stand Fast, Stand Strong: Building Solid Foundation

6.     Saransh & Ruhi Prasad - Rm. 110 - 1st Saturdays 6:30pm                 

         Ephesians by J.D. Greear

Group for Youth

7.     Omar Otero - Youth Center - Fridays 6:30pm

        Attitude (Beatitudes - Matthew 5:1-12)

Group for Singles

8.     Jomer DeLeon - Rm. 102 - Fridays 7pm

        Your Divine Design by Chip Ingram

Groups for Couples

9.      Steve & Linda Banares - Pacifica - Tuesdays 6:45pm

          Colossians by Louie Giglio

10.    Armando & Debby Negri - South SF - Thursdays 6:45pm

          Healing the Hurts of Your Past by Remy Diederich

11.    Eric & Bonnie Bura - Pacifica - Thursdays 6:45pm

          Discipleship: Loving God

SUPPORT GROUPS

Groups for All (Open to Anyone)

12.     Dave Smith - Rm. 213 - Tuesdays 7pm                      

            Celebrate Recovery

13.     George Chavez - Rm. 101 - Tuesdays 7pm              

            Divorce Recovery

14.     Dave Smith - Rm. 213 - Wednesdays 7pm                

            Take Your Life Back: How to Stop Letting the Past &               

          Other People Control You

         *There is a cost for course materials 

SPECIAL INTERESTS GROUPS

Groups for Men

15.     Cycling - Abe Rivera - Varies - Tuesdays/Thursdays 9am

            Cycling - Tim Philpott - Varies - Saturdays 9am

16.     Coffee Fellowship - Armando Negri - SSF - Weds 10:30am

17.     Soccer - Joshua Cudjoe - San Bruno - Saturdays 10am

18.     Tennis - Milky Lagandaon - Location & Date Varies

19.     Weight Training - Rico Castillo - Millbrae – Varies

Groups for Women

20.     Prayer - Janet Lin - Rm. 111 - Wednesdays 7pm

21.     Prayer (Casa De Oracion) - Anita Golib - SF - Thurs 7pm

22.     Moms in Prayer - Linda Barrientos - Rm. 104 - Fridays 7pm

23.     Fitness - Renee Doherty - Rm. 109 - Saturdays 10:30am